Saturday, January 31, 2015

THE IMITATION GAME WINS THE USC SCRIPTER AWARD

Collage courtesy of USC Libraries

THE IMITATION GAME won this year's USC Scripter Award, recognizing the year's most accomplished cinematic adaptation. This is generally a pretty good precursor for the Adapted Screenplay Oscar, with each of the previous four Scripter winners (The Social Network, The Descendants, Argo and 12 Years a Slave) all moving on to claim the Academy Award later that awards year.

Here were all of the finalists for the 27th Annual USC Scripter Awards:

Gillian Flynn, author and screenwriter of Gone Girl

Author Andrew Hodges, who wrote the book Alan Turing: The Enigma, and screenwriter Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

Novelist Thomas Pynchon and screenwriter Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice

Jane Hawking, author of Travelling to Infinity: My Life With Stephen, and screenwriter Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything

Screenwriter Nick Hornby for Wild, adapted from Cheryl Strayed’s memoir Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail

____________________

Leave your comments below or tweet me
@FiveStarFlicks or @5StarFlicks

ART DIRECTORS GUILD AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED


The Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced the winners for their 19th annual awards this evening. The ADG recognize works in three distinct feature film categories: Period, Fantasy and Contemporary. Here's how they define each category:

Category I - Period Film
To qualify in this category, a feature film must have the majority of its sets and locations designed to portray a time period at least 20 years prior to the present awards year.

Category II - Fantasy Film
To qualify in this category, a feature film must have the majority of its sets and locations designed to portray places of an imaginative and inventive nature.

Category III - Contemporary Film
To qualify in this category, a feature film must have the majority of its sets and locations designed to portray places of a realistic nature within 20 years either side of the present awards year.

The eventual winner at the Oscars usually comes from the Period or Fantasy category, with this year's Period winner The Grand Budapest Hotel as the clear front-runner to take home the Academy Award next month.

Here were all of this year's Art Directors Guild award nominees and winners:

Period
Inherent Vice
The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken

Fantasy
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy - WINNER
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Contemporary
American Sniper
Birdman - WINNER
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler
____________________

Leave your comments below or tweet me
@FiveStarFlicks or @5StarFlicks

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS ANNOUNCED


Here is the complete list of winners from this year's Sundance Film festival:

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
U.S. Grand Jury Prize for Documentary: The Wolfpack
U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Robert Eggers for The Witch
Directing Award for U.S. Documentary: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land
U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: The Stanford Prison Experiment
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Diary of a Teenage Girl
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing: Lee Haugen for Dope
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Social Impact: 3 1/2 Minutes
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Verite Filmmaking: Western
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Breakout First Feature: (T)error
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Cartel Land
U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Meru
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Slow West
World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Umrika
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Dark Horse
Next Audience Award: James White 
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Alante Kavaite for The Summer of Sangaile
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Germain McKicking for Partisan
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor for Glassland
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Regina Case and Camila Mardila for The Second Mother
World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: The Russian Woodpecker
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: How to Change the World
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor

____________________

Leave your comments below or tweet me

ACE EDDIES AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED


Here are the ACE Eddies winners in the four feature film categories:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
American Sniper, Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE
Boyhood, Sandra Adair, ACE - WINNER
Gone Girl, Kirk Baxter, ACE
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg, ACE
Nightcrawler, John Gilroy, ACE
Whiplash, Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
Birdman, Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE
Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy, Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE
Inherent Vice, Leslie Jones, ACE
Into the Woods, Wyatt Smith

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Big Hero 6, Tim Mertens
The Boxtrolls, Edie Ichioka, ACE
The Lego Movie, David Burrows & Chris McKay - WINNER

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
CitizenFour, Mathilde Bonnefoy - WINNER
Finding Vivian Maier, Aaron Wickenden
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Elisa Bonora

____________________


Leave your comments below or tweet me

Friday, January 30, 2015

OSCAR NOMINATED SHORT FILMS ARE IN THEATERS STARTING TODAY


Probably the most challenging part of trying to predict who will win Oscars every year is the damn short film categories. There are not a lot of precursor awards for these categories so you go into the Academy Awards basically flying blind. Over the last decade it's become a little easier as the nominated short films have been released theatrically on a fairly wide scale, as well as having a dedicated website with trailers and production information. This year's nominees will be in around 350 theaters in the U.S. and Canada starting today! The films will soon be available on various On Demand and Pay Per View formats including iTunes and Amazon Instant Video as well. I have listed all of the nominees below and have included the trailers that Shorts HD has put together for the theatrical release of the films.

To learn more about this year's nominees and to find screenings near where you live click HERE.





____________________

Leave your comments below or tweet me

Thursday, January 29, 2015

ACE EDDIES PREDICTIONS


The American Cinema Editors announce their ACE Eddie winners tomorrow night, January 30th. This is a HUGE Oscar precursor as nine out of the fourteen years this century the eventual Best Picture winner won an ACE Eddie first.


Here are my predictions in the four feature film categories:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
1. Boyhood, Sandra Adair, ACE
2. American Sniper, Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE
3. Whiplash, Tom Cross
4. The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg, ACE
5. Nightcrawler, John Gilroy, ACE
6. Gone Girl, Kirk Baxter, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
1. Birdman, Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE
2. Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
3. Inherent Vice, Leslie Jones, ACE
4. Guardians of the Galaxy, Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE
5. Into the Woods, Wyatt Smith

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
1. Lego Movie, David Burrows & Chris McKay
2. The Boxtrolls, Edie Ichioka, ACE
3. Big Hero 6, Tim Mertens

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
1. CitizenFour, Mathilde Bonnefoy
2. Finding Vivian Maier, Aaron Wickenden
3. Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Elisa Bonora

____________________


Leave your comments below or tweet me

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS VOTING IS NOW LIVE


Voting for the 30th Annual Spirit Awards is now LIVE for all Film Independent members (in good standing)! The polls are open between now and Tuesday, February 17th. Make sure you check out as many nominees as possible before voting, and only vote in the categories where you've seen ALL of the nominees.

For all the Spirit Awards voting information check out SpiritAwards.com/vote


In case you need a reminder, here's the full list of nominees...



Happy voting, and good luck to all the nominees!

____________________

Leave your comments below or tweet me

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

César Award Nominees Announced


Here's the complete list of nominees for France's César Awards:

Best Film
Love at First Fight
Eastern Boys
The Belier Family
Hippocrates
Saint Laurent
Clouds of Sils Maria
Timbuktu

Best Director
Celine Sciamma for Girlhood
Thomas Cailley for Love at First Fight
Robin Campillo for Eastern Boys
Thomas Lilti for Hippocrates
Bertrand Bonello for Saint Laurent
Olivier Assays for Clouds of Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako for Timbuktu

Best Actress
Juliette Binoche for Clouds of Sils Maria
Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night
Catherine Deneuve for Dans la Cour
Emilie Dequenne for Not My Type
Adele Haenel for Love at First Fight
Sandrine Kiberlain for Elle l’Adore
Karin Viard for The Belier Family

Best Supporting Actress
Marianne Denicourt for Hippocrates
Claude Gensac for Lulu in the Nude
Izia Higelin for Samba
Charlotte Le Bon for Yves Saint Laurent
Kristen Stewart for Clouds of Sils Maria

Best Actor
Niels Arestrup for Diplomatie
Guillaume Canet for Next Time I’ll Aim for the Heart
Francois Damines for The Belier Family
Romain Duris for The New Girlfriend
Vincent Lacoste for Hippocrates
Pierre Niney for Yves Saint Laurent
Gaspard Ulliel for Saint Laurent

Best Supporting Actor
Eric Elmosnino for The Belier Family
Guillaume Gallienne for Yves Saint Laurent
Louis Garrel for Saint Laurent
Reda Kateb for Hippocrates
Jeremie Renier for Saint Laurent

Best Original Screenplay
Thomas Cailley, Claude le Pape for Love at First Fight
Victoria Bedos, Stanislas Carre de Malberg, Eric Lartigau and Thomas Bidegain for The Belier Family
Thomas Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Julien Lilti and Pierre Chosson for Hippocrates
Oliver Assayas for Clouds of Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako, Kessen Tall for Timbuktu

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Stephanie Cleau for The Blue Room
Cyril Gely, Volker Schlondorff for Diplomatie
Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget for Lulu in the Nude
Lucas Belvaux for Not My Type
Cederic Anger for Next Time I’ll Aim for the Heart

Best Costume
Pierre-Yves Gayraud for The Beauty and the Beast
Carine Sarfati for The Connection
Anais Romand for Saint Laurent
Pascaline Chavanne for The New Girlfriend
Madeline Fontaine for Yves Saint Laurent

Best Set Decoration
Thierry Flamand for The Beauty and the Beast
Jean-Philippe Moreau for The Connection
Katia Wyszkop for Saint Laurent
Sebastian Birchler for Timbuktu
Aline Bonetto for Yves Saint Laurent

Best Cinemaphotography
Christophe Beaucarne for The Beauty and the Beast
Josee Deshaies for Saint Laurent
Yorick le Saux for Clouds of Sils Maria
Sofian el Fani for Timbuktu
Thomas Hardmeier for Yves Saint Laurent

Best Editing
Lilian Corbielle for Love at First Fight
Christel Dewynter for Hippocrates
Frederic Baillehaiche for Party Girl
Fabrice Rouad for Saint Laurent
Nadia Ben Rachid for Timbuktu

Best Sound
Pierre Andre and Daniel Sobrino for Girlhood
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Nicolas Moreau, Jean-Pierre Laforce for Bird People
Jean-Luc Audy, Guillaume Bouchateau, Niels Barletta for Love at First Fight
Nicolas Cantin, Nicolas Moreau, Jean-Pierre Laforce for Saint Laurent
Philippe Welsh, Roman Dymn, Thierry Delor for Timbuktu

Best Animated Film
Le Chant de la Mer
Jack and the Cuckooclock Heart
Miniscule

Best First Film
Love at First Fight by Thomas Cailley
Elle l’Adore by Jeanne Herry
Fidelio by Lucie Borleteau
Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis
May Allah Bless France by Abd al Malik

Best New Actress
Lou de Laage for Breathe
Louane Emera for The Belier Family
Josephine Japy for Breathe
Ariane Labed for Fidelio
Karidja Toure for Girlhood

Best New Actor
Kevin Azais for Love at First Fight
Ahmed Drame for Les Heritiers
Kirill Emelyanov for Eastern Boys
Pierre Rochefort for Going Away
Marc Zinga for May Allah Bless France